Streamed Tracks
Scientific Programme streamed tracks:
Europe (CET) | Friday, 16 October 2020 | |
EAACI Scientific Track (streamed) | ||
08:00 - 09:15 | EuroBAT SESSION I Detection of allergenicity Chair: Peter Korosec |
|
08:00 - 08:20 | Antigen determinants of antibiotics, Cristobalina Mayorga | |
08:20 - 08:25 | Q&A | |
08:25 - 08:45 | Relevance of insect venom allergens, Bernadette Eberlein | |
08:45 - 08:50 | Q&A | |
08:50 - 09:10 | Tropomyosin allergenicity of novel foods, Annette Kuehn | |
09:10 - 09:15 | Q&A | |
09:15 - 09:30 | Break 1 & discussion of abstracts (EPS01-EPS07) See details here | |
09:30 - 10:45 | EuroBAT SESSION II Advanced methodology Chair: Edward Knol |
|
09:30 - 09:50 | Integrating the BAT and MAT to diagnose food allergy, Alexandra Santos | |
09:50 - 09:55 | Q&A | |
09:55 - 10:15 | Biomarkers of chronic spontaneous urticaria, Oliver Hausmann | |
10:15 - 10:20 | Q&A | |
10:20 - 10:40 | Basophil degranulation by using avidin-based probes, Régis Joulia | |
10:40 - 10:45 | Q&A | |
10:45 - 11:00 | Break 2 & discussion of abstracts (EPS08-EP13) See details here | |
11:00 - 12:00 | EuroBAT SESSION III Standardization and globalization of BAT (Round table) Chairs: Edward Knol and Hans Jürgen Hoffmann |
|
11:00 - 11:15 | Automated BAT data analyses, Sarita Patil | |
11:15 - 11:30 | European Task Force BAT-EQA, Hans Jürgen Hoffmann | |
11:30 - 12:00 | Round table “Globalized exchange of experiences for BAT quality assurance” (discussion with all participants) | |
12:00 - 12:15 | Break | |
12:15 - 12:30 | OPENING SESSION WELCOME ADDRESSES OFFICIAL OPENING |
|
12:30 - 12:45 | Break | |
12:45 - 14:15 | PLENARY SESSION 1 Genetic and environmental determinants of food allergy Chairs: Alexandra Santos and Kate Grimshaw |
|
12:45 – 13:10 | Genetic risk factors for food allergy, Denise Daley | |
13:10 - 13:15 | Q&A | |
13:15 - 13:40 | The environmental modulation of food allergy, Helen Brough | |
13:40 - 13:45 | Q&A | |
13:45 - 14:10 | Food processing and its impact on food allergy, Clare Mills | |
14:10 - 14:15 | Q&A | |
14:15 - 14:30 | Break | |
14:30 - 15:45 | SYMPOSIUM 1 Food allergy around the world Chairs: Ronald van Ree and Karin Hoffmann-Sommergruber |
14:30-15:30 POSTER ABSTRACT SESSION 1 |
14:30 – 14:50 | Food allergy around the world – the story from the East, Gary Wong | |
14:50 – 14:55 | Q&A | |
14:55 - 15:15 | Food allergy around the world – the story from the West, Thuy-my Le | |
15:15 - 15:20 | Q&A | |
15:20 - 15:40 | Why is food allergy so low in developing countries, Maria Yazdanbakhsh | |
15:40 - 15:45 | Q&A | |
15:45 - 16:00 | Break | |
16:00 - 17:30 | ORAL ABSTRACT SESSION 1 Chairs: Karin Hoffman-Sommergruber and Margitta Worm See details here Oral Abstracts 1-9 |
16:00-17:00 POSTER ABSTRACT SESSION 8 |
17:30 - 17:45 | Break | |
17:45 - 19:00 | SYMPOSIUM 2 How much is too much of a food allergen? Chairs: Antonella Muraro and Graham Roberts |
|
17:45 - 18:05 | Thresholds for clinical reactions, Paul Turner | |
18:05 - 18:10 | Q&A |
18:00-19:00 POSTER ABSTRACT SESSION 2 |
18:10 - 18:30 | Precautionary allergen labelling: the patient perspective, Sabine Schnadt | |
18:30 - 18:35 | Q&A | |
18:35 - 18:55 | Single dose food challenges, Jonathan Hourihane | |
18:55 - 19:00 | Q&A | |
19:00 - 19:15 | Break | |
19:15 - 20:30 | SYMPOSIUM 3 The role of co-factors in severity of food allergic reactions Chairs: Clare Mills and Isabel Skypala |
|
19:15 - 19:35 | The effect of co-factors of threshold on reactions in food allergy, Shelley Dua | |
19:35 - 19:40 | Q&A |
19:30-20:30 POSTER ABSTRACT SESSION 3 |
19:40 - 20:00 | Food-dependent exercise-induced anaphylaxis and effects of NSAIDs, Rosa Muñoz Cano | |
20:00 - 20:05 | Q&A | |
20:05 - 20:25 | Reactions in the community – how important are co-factors?, Andre Knulst | |
20:25 - 20:30 | Q&A |
Europe (CET) | Saturday, 17 October 2020 | |
EAACI Scientific Track (streamed) | ||
08:00 - 09:30 | PLENARY SESSION 2 Food allergy: prevention, diagnosis and treatment Chairs: Clare Mills and Kirsten Perrett |
|
08:00 - 08:25 | Prevention of food allergy, Kirsten Beyer | |
08:25 - 08:30 | Q&A | |
08:30 - 08:55 | Diagnosis – bringing the basophil activation test to the clinic, Alexandra Santos | |
08:55 - 09:00 | Q&A | |
09:00 - 09:25 | Treatment – what, when and who?, Montserrat Fernandez-Rivas | |
09:25 - 09:30 | Q&A | |
09:30 - 09:45 | Break | |
09:45 - 11:00 | SYMPOSIUM 4 Diagnosis and management of non-IgE mediated allergy Chairs: Graham Roberts and Philippe Eigenmann |
|
09:45 - 10:05 | Clinical aspects of non-IgE mediated food allergy, Simona Barni | |
10:05 - 10:10 | Q&A |
10:00-11:00 POSTER ABSTRACT SESSION 4 |
10:10 - 10:30 | Pathophysiology of non-IgE mediated food allergy, Jean-Christoph Caubet | |
10:30 - 10:35 | Q&A | |
10:35 - 10:55 | Adult non-IgE-mediated food allergy: what can we learn from paediatrics?, Kate Grimshaw | |
10:55 - 11:00 | Q&A | |
11:00 - 11:15 | Break | |
11:15 - 12:30 | SYMPOSIUM 5 Food allergens in food allergy diagnosis Chairs: Karin Hoffmann-Sommergruber and Alexandra Santos |
|
11:15 - 11:35 | Food allergen molecules – structure, function and biological activity, Heimo Breiteneder | |
11:35 - 11:40 | Q&A |
11:30-12:30 POSTER ABSTRACT SESSION 5 |
11:40 - 12:00 | LTP allergens – from molecules to clinical reactivity, Isabel Skypala | |
12:00 - 12:05 | Q&A | |
12:05 - 12:25 | Risk stratification based on IgE testing to molecules, Ronald van Ree | |
12:25 - 12:30 | Q&A | |
12:30 - 12:45 | Break | |
12:45 - 14:00 | SYMPOSIUM 6 Treating food allergy in 2020 Chairs: Kirsten Beyer and Montserrat Fernandez-Rivas |
|
12:45 – 13:05 | Food oral immunotherapy practice in Europe, Pablo Rodriguez del Rio | |
13:05 – 13:10 | Q&A |
13:00-14:00 POSTER ABSTRACT SESSION 6 |
13:10 - 13:30 | IgE-mediated food allergy: what is the best route of administration for immunotherapy?, Marta Vazquez Ortiz | |
13:30 - 13:35 | Q&A | |
13:35 - 13:55 | Cellular mechanism underpinning effectiveness of food allergy immunotherapy, Sarita Patil | |
13:55 - 14:00 | Q&A | |
14:00 - 14:15 | Break | |
14:15 - 15:45 |
ORAL ABSTRACT SESSION 2 Oral Abstracts 1-9 |
14:30-15:30 POSTER ABSTRACT SESSION 9 |
15:45 - 16:00 | Break | |
16:00 - 17:30 | PLENARY SESSION 3 Barrier immunology in food allergy Chairs: Alexandra Santos and Clare Mills |
|
16:00 – 16:25 | Role of the skin barrier in food allergy, Carsten Flohr | |
16:25 - 16:30 | Q&A | |
16:30 - 16:55 | Food allergy and gut mucosal immunology, Cecilia Berin | |
16:55 - 17:00 | Q&A | |
17:00 - 17:25 | Cross-talk between inhalant and food allergies, Maria Escribese | |
17:25 - 17:30 | Q&A | |
17:30 - 17:45 | Break | |
17:45 - 19:00 | SYMPOSIUM 7 The immunological basis of food allergy Chairs: Liam O’Mahony and Antonella Muraro |
|
17:45 – 18:05 | The role of memory B-cells in food allergy, Rodrigo Jiménez-Saiz | |
18:05 – 18:10 | Q&A |
18:00-19:00 POSTER ABSTRACT SESSION 7 |
18:10 - 18:30 | Modulation of immune responses by fatty acids, Milena Sokolowska | |
18:30 - 18:35 | Q&A | |
18:35 - 18:55 | Allergen-specific T cells in IgE-mediated food allergy, Stephanie Eisenbarth | |
18:55 - 19:00 | Q&A | |
19:00 - 19:15 | Break | |
19:15 - 20:30 | SYMPOSIUM 8 Microbial communities in food allergy Chairs: Rodrigo Jiménez-Saiz and Beatriz Moya |
|
19:15 – 19:35 | Regulation of allergic responses to food by commensal bacteria, Liam O’Mahony | |
19:35 – 19:40 | Q&A | |
19:40 - 20:00 | Regulatory T cells and microbiota in food allergy, Talal Chatila | |
20:00 - 20:05 | Q&A | |
20:05 - 20:25 | Pre-, pro- and synbiotics in allergy prevention – do they work in practice?, Bob Boyle | |
20:25 - 20:30 | Q&A | |
20:30 - 20:45 | Break | |
20:45 - 21:15 | CLOSING CEREMONY Awards presentation & closing remarks OFFICIAL CLOSING |